Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We will collect and use personal information about you to respond to your request for products and services offered through the Site. Specifically, we collect information provided by you in connection with obtaining quotes for local plumber and other home improvement services. For example, you will be asked to provide your telephone number and zip code in order to be matched to right contractors in your area who may provide you a quote for their services. We also collect demographic information. Demographic information is all other information such zip code, or any information that is not tied to your personal information. In addition, we might receive information about you from other online or offline sources and may add that information to your existing account.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you surf our website, indulge in any suvery or give a constent by providing your phone number to Exterminators Pros, and agree and acknowledge that Exterminators Pros or their partner site/parties may call my phone number for any purpose, including marketing purposes, using all methods now known and discovered in the future, including, but not limited to, auto-dialers, pre-recordings, and general telemarketing practices. By doing so you also agree that these calls may be regarding the products and/or services that I have previously inquired or purchased and products and/or services that Exterminators Pros may market to me. And acknowledge that this consent may be removed at my request but that until such consent is revoked, you may receive calls from Exterminators Pros or our third party partners at your phone number.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

1. We use regular Malware Scanning.
2. We also use an SSL certificate.
3. We only provide articles and information, we never ask for personal or private information like email addresses, or credit card numbers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
Keep track of advertisements.
Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
However, you can still place orders .

Third Party Disclosure

Do we disclose the information we collect to Third Parties?

We monitize by selling,trading, or otherwise transfer your call or your phone number/ personally identifiable information to outside parties.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

Policy

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:
Re-marketing with Google AdSense
Demographics and Interests Reporting
We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
We agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page. Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioural tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioural tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.
We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to: To be in accordance with CAN SPAM we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Special Notice to California Residents

We will not share any personal information about you with other companies to the extent prohibited by applicable California law or to the extent your prior consent to share is required by applicable California law. California residents may, no more than once per calendar year, request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To be valid, requests must be submitted to us at [email protected] Within thirty days of receiving this request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of the third parties.

Visitors outside the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Site from residents of the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By visiting our site or using our Services, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy, regardless of the laws of your residence country.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy or in how we will use your personal information, we will prominently post notice such changes on the Site. However, you should check this Privacy Policy each time you use the Site to ensure you are aware of any changes in our privacy practices. Our Privacy Policy will indicate the date it was last updated. Your continued use of our Site after we have posted any Privacy Policy changes indicates your agreement to the changes unless you notify us otherwise.

Your Agreement

By using the Site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use any portion of the Site. When you request any quotes or other information through the Site, you are authorising us to share information with our business partners, who may contact you by phone, email, or mail. If you do not want further communication from them, please notify the partner directly.